Privacy Statement

This privacy statement has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read this privacy statement carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement explains what personal data we collect from you, through our interactions with you and through our products, and how we use that data. We are a United States based company.

Use of our Application and Your Data

Our application is used primarily to store individual electronic health records and generate health tasks for the individual to complete based on their diagnoses and other conditions present in their electronic health records.

We collect and use your identifiable data when you register on our site, complete a form or enter information on our site or import data such as electronic health records or claims data.

We DO NOT share your identifiable data unless you expressly consent to share with your health care provider, family members or insurance professionals.

We DO NOT sell your data after removing identifiers.

Your data is NOT stored on your devices.

We store your data on a secure and encrypted server.

This application DOES NOT request access to other device data or applications, such as your phone’s camera, photos, or contacts without your express permission.

This application DOES NOT allow you to share the collected data with your social media accounts, such as Facebook.

You can…

  • Access your data

  • Edit your data

  • Share your data

  • Delete your data

You may delete all data by cancelling your account in My Account under Manage Subscriptions.

When your account is deactivated/terminated by you or us, your data is deleted immediately.

Changes in Privacy Statement

We will notify you if our privacy statement changes by sending you a text or email notification based on your notification preferences.

Improper Disclosure

We will notify you by email or text message (depending on your notification preferences setup in My Account) in case of an improper disclosure. Health Endeavors’ complies with all applicable laws regarding breaches.

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all information you supply is encrypted via Transport Layer Security (TLS) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Do we use 'cookies'?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. Please note if you turn off all cookies you won’t be able to login.

Third-party disclosure.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links.

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Can change your personal information:

By updating My Account.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

  • To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

  • If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at support@healthendeavors.com

  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy statement is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Statement link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Health Endeavors End User License Agreement (EULA)

This User Agreement (“Agreement”) is a binding agreement between you (“End User” or “you”) and the Accountable Care Organization (ACO), Clinically Integrated Network (CIN) or Parent Organization (“Company”). The Company will be providing you with access through the Internet to certain services provided by Health Endeavors, LLC (“Health Endeavors”) to enable you to provide specified patient information to the Company (such services, including all related documentation, the “Application”). The Company will use the information that you provide through the Application for population health and accountable care purposes. This Agreement governs your use of the Application.

BY CLICKING THE “AGREE” BUTTON, YOU (A) ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THIS AGREEMENT; (B) REPRESENT THAT YOU HAVE BEEN AUTHORIZED BY THE COMPANY TO USE THE APPLICATION; AND (C) ACCEPT THIS AGREEMENT AND AGREE THAT YOU ARE LEGALLY BOUND BY ITS TERMS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, DO NOT USE THE APPLICATION.

  1. Grant of Limited License to Use. Subject to the terms of this Agreement, Company grants you a limited, non-exclusive, and nontransferable license to use the Application to provide specified patient information to the Company (and for any other purpose for which the Company may authorize you to use the Application). Company reserves the right to revoke your limited license to use the Application at any time for any reason or for no reason.

  2. License Restrictions. You shall not: (a) copy or attempt to copy the Application; (b) modify, translate, adapt, or otherwise create derivative works or improvements, whether or not patentable, of the Application; (c) reverse engineer, disassemble, decompile, decode, or otherwise attempt to derive or gain access to the source code of the Application or any part thereof; (d) remove, delete, alter, or obscure any trademarks or any copyright, trademark, patent, or other intellectual property or proprietary rights notices from the Application, including any copy thereof; (e) rent, lease, lend, sell, sublicense, assign, distribute, publish, transfer, or otherwise make available the Application, or any features or functionality of the Application, to any third party for any reason, including by making the Application available on a network where it is capable of being accessed by more than one device at any time; or (f) export the Application in violation of applicable law, including into any country prohibited by the United States Export Administrative Act and any associated regulations.

  3. Reservation of Rights. You acknowledge and agree that the Application is provided for you to use while working for or on behalf of the Company under a limited license. You do not acquire any ownership interest in the Application under this Agreement, or any other rights thereto other than to use the Application in accordance with the limited license granted, and subject to all terms, conditions, and restrictions, under this Agreement. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THE APPLICATION IS AND SHALL REMAIN THE SOLE PROPERTY OF HEALTH ENDEAVORS.

  4. Collection and Use of Your Information. You acknowledge that (i) you have no privacy rights in or in connection with your use of the Application, (ii) the Company owns all information regarding your access to and use of the Application, and (iii) the Company will monitor your use of the Application.

  5. Compliance with HIPAA. You understand that, in accessing and using the Application, you must act in compliance the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”) and other applicable state and federal laws.

  6. Certain Representations and Covenants Regarding HIPAA Compliance. To induce the Company to provide you with access to the Application under this Agreement, you represent, warrant, and covenant to the Company that:

    1. You have received HIPAA privacy training and understand the requirements of protecting health information under HIPAA;

    2. You will use and disclose health information only as needed to perform your legitimate job duties. This means, among other things, that: (i) you will only access, use, or disclose health information related to patients being treated at your practice and only when necessary to perform your job duties; and (ii) you will not access or attempt to access any health information of any patient not being treated at your practice or which is not necessary to perform your job duties;

    3. You will report activities by any individual or entity that you suspect may violate the standards listed above to the Company. Reports made by you in good faith about suspect activities will be held in confidence to the extent permitted by applicable law, including the name of the individual reporting the activities.

    4. You will be responsible for your misuse or wrongful disclosure of any health information. You understand that your failure to comply with this Agreement may also result in your loss of access to the Application and/or other appropriate sanctions.

  7. Confidential Information. Any and all information that you obtain or which is provided to you regarding the Application shall be deemed to be Confidential Information. You shall (a) protect and safeguard the confidentiality of such Confidential Information with at least the same degree of care as you would use to protect your own Confidential Information, but in no event with less than a commercially reasonable degree of care; and (b) use such Confidential Information for the sole purpose of using the Application in accordance with this Agreement.

  8. Disclaimer of Warranties. THE APPLICATION IS PROVIDED TO YOU BY THE COMPANY FOR YOUR USE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS AGREEMENT “AS IS” AND WITH ALL FAULTS AND DEFECTS AND WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW, COMPANY, ON ITS OWN BEHALF AND ON BEHALF OF ITS AFFILIATES AND ITS AND THEIR RESPECTIVE LICENSORS AND SERVICE PROVIDERS, EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, WHETHER EXPRESS, IMPLIED, STATUTORY, OR OTHERWISE, WITH RESPECT TO THE APPLICATION, INCLUDING ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE, AND NON-INFRINGEMENT, AND WARRANTIES THAT MAY ARISE OUT OF COURSE OF DEALING, COURSE OF PERFORMANCE, USAGE, OR TRADE PRACTICE. WITHOUT LIMITATION TO THE FOREGOING, COMPANY PROVIDES NO WARRANTY OR UNDERTAKING, AND MAKES NO REPRESENTATION OF ANY KIND THAT THE APPLICATION WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS, ACHIEVE ANY INTENDED RESULTS, BE COMPATIBLE, OR WORK WITH ANY OTHER SOFTWARE, APPLICATIONS, SYSTEMS, OR SERVICES, OPERATE WITHOUT INTERRUPTION, MEET ANY PERFORMANCE OR RELIABILITY STANDARDS OR BE ERROR-FREE, OR THAT ANY ERRORS OR DEFECTS CAN OR WILL BE CORRECTED.

  9. Limitation of Liability. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, IN NO EVENT WILL COMPANY OR ITS AFFILIATES, OR ANY OF ITS OR THEIR RESPECTIVE LICENSORS OR SERVICE PROVIDERS, HAVE ANY LIABILITY ARISING FROM OR RELATED TO YOUR USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE THE APPLICATION. THE FOREGOING LIMITATIONS WILL APPLY WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF BREACH OF CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), OR OTHERWISE AND REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES WERE FORESEEABLE OR COMPANY WAS ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

  10. Severability. If any provision of this Agreement is illegal or unenforceable under applicable law, the remainder of the provision will be amended to achieve as closely as possible the effect of the original term and all other provisions of this Agreement will continue in full force and effect.